Drilling foam-core steel doors - Fine Homebuilding

previous
  • Master Carpenter Videos
    Master Carpenter Videos
  • 7 Small Bathroom Layouts
    7 Small Bathroom Layouts
  • Custom Flooring Inspiration
    Custom Flooring Inspiration
  • Video: Install a Fence
    Video: Install a Fence
  • Clever daily tip in your inbox
    Clever daily tip in your inbox
  • Energy-Smart Details
    Energy-Smart Details
  • Pro Tool Rental. Learn More.
    Pro Tool Rental. Learn More.
  • 7 Trim Carpentry Secrets
    7 Trim Carpentry Secrets
  • 9 Concrete Countertops Ideas
    9 Concrete Countertops Ideas
  • Remodeling Articles
    Remodeling Articles
  • Radiant Heat Comparison
    Radiant Heat Comparison
  • Video Series: Tile a Bathroom
    Video Series: Tile a Bathroom
  • All about Roofing
    All about Roofing
  • Hot Water Now
    Hot Water Now
  • Design Inspiration
    Design Inspiration
  • 7 Smart Kitchen Solutions
    7 Smart Kitchen Solutions
  • Basement Remodeling Tips
    Basement Remodeling Tips
  • Classic Cabinets
    Classic Cabinets
  • Tips & Techniques for Painting
    Tips & Techniques for Painting
  • Magazine Departments
    Magazine Departments
  • Read FHB on Your iPad
    Read FHB on Your iPad
next


Drilling foam-core steel doors

comments (0) January 31st, 2011 in Project Gallery
Click the thumbs up button above to vote for this tip. Help us choose Fine Homebuildings top-10 window and door tips. Click To Enlarge

Click the "thumbs up" button above to vote for this tip. Help us choose Fine Homebuilding's top-10 window and door tips

Photo: Drawing by Chuck Miller

I had to drill holes for deadbolt locks in some steel doors that had foam cores, and I almost destroyed the first couple of doors using a standard hole saw because the 1/4-in. pilot bit would wander off course in the soft foam. To remedy the situation, I removed the pilot bit and replaced it with a piece of 1/4-in. mild-steel rod, as shown in the drawing. To use the modified saw, I first drilled a 1/4-in. pilot hole through the door and a 2x block clamped to the door. Using the pilot hole to guide the steel rod, I cut my holes with no wobble and no tearout. Incidentally, for this work I found that a bi-metal hole saw held its edge better than one made of steel.

 

E. F. Bott, Jr., Troy, NY 

From Fine Homebuilding 53, pp. 26

 


posted in: Project Gallery, windows, doors

Comments (0)

Log in or create a free account to post a comment.