Radiused window casings - Fine Homebuilding

previous
  • All about Roofing
    All about Roofing
  • 7 Smart Kitchen Solutions
    7 Smart Kitchen Solutions
  • Remodeling Articles
    Remodeling Articles
  • Pro Tool Rental. Learn More.
    Pro Tool Rental. Learn More.
  • Magazine Departments
    Magazine Departments
  • Design Inspiration
    Design Inspiration
  • 7 Trim Carpentry Secrets
    7 Trim Carpentry Secrets
  • Energy-Smart Details
    Energy-Smart Details
  • Clever daily tip in your inbox
    Clever daily tip in your inbox
  • 7 Small Bathroom Layouts
    7 Small Bathroom Layouts
  • Basement Remodeling Tips
    Basement Remodeling Tips
  • Custom Flooring Inspiration
    Custom Flooring Inspiration
  • Tips & Techniques for Painting
    Tips & Techniques for Painting
  • Video: Install a Fence
    Video: Install a Fence
  • Master Carpenter Videos
    Master Carpenter Videos
  • Hot Water Now
    Hot Water Now
  • 9 Concrete Countertops Ideas
    9 Concrete Countertops Ideas
  • Video Series: Tile a Bathroom
    Video Series: Tile a Bathroom
  • Classic Cabinets
    Classic Cabinets
  • Read FHB on Your iPad
    Read FHB on Your iPad
next


Radiused window casings

comments (0) January 31st, 2011 in Project Gallery
Click the thumbs up button above to vote for this tip. Help us choose Fine Homebuildings top-10 window and door tips. 
Click the thumbs up button above to vote for this tip. Help us choose Fine Homebuildings top-10 window and door tips. Click To Enlarge

Click the "thumbs up" button above to vote for this tip. Help us choose Fine Homebuilding's top-10 window and door tips

Photo: Drawings by Chuck Miller

Recently, while building a half-circle window, I needed a way to make the casing and interior stops. Instead of transferring the curves from templates onto the stock and then joining these pieces, I used a bandsaw fitted with a wood table, and a circle-cutting jig.

In this project, the interior face of the window jamb had a radius of 21-1/2 in. Since the exterior casing was to act as the outside stop, the inside radius of the casing needed to be 21-1/4 in., allowing 1/4-in. to overlap the window jamb. The casing was to be 2 in. wide, so the outside of the casing would, have a radius of 23-1/4 in. I cut a half-circle with a radius of 23-1/4 in. from a piece of 1/4-in. plywood by drilling a hole near its center and fitting it over a pivot riail (A in the drawing) that was attached to the wood bandsaw table in. from the blade. Oh this pattern I placed three pieces of stock, arranged to avoid short grain, and marked the necessary cuts. Once I was satisfied with the miters, I tacked them to the plywood and ran the pattern with the three pieces attached to it through the bandsaw, again from pivot A. This gave me my outside radius. I then repositioned the hole in the circle-cutting jig to pivot point B, a radius of 21-1/4 in., and ran the pattern through again. This gave me my 2-in. wide casing with the joints already fitted. I saved the waste from both cuts, and used them as sanding blocks for the inside and outside edges of the casing

 

Brian K. Shaw, Johnson, VT 

From Fine Homebuilding 20, pp. 14

 


posted in: Project Gallery, windows, doors

Comments (0)

Log in or create a free account to post a comment.