Sorry for what may be an ignorant question here, but I’m a homeowner just venturing into my first remodeling job.
[…] work you need a B license.Section 5-6-1 (g) reads: " 'journeyperson electrician' means a person doing any work of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, and other appliances."Section 5-6-1 (a) reads: " 'electrical contractor' means a corporation, firm or person, who, by the employment of journeypersons, performs the work of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, and other appliances for carrying or using electricity for light, heat or power purposes exclusive of low voltage wiring for heating or refrigeration equipment for service, maintenance, and installation."Section 5-6-8 reads: "The holding of a certificate A does not entitle the holder individually to engage in or or perform the work of installing wires, conduits, and appliances as previously described in this chapter, but entitles him or her to conduct business as an electrical contractor."Section 5-6-9 reads in part: "The certificate shall specify the name of the person who is authorized to engage in the occupation of a journeyperson electrician."Now here is a question? Suppose nobody wanted to be a journeyperson electrician. Therefore, nobody would get a B license.